Jump to content
TrashMaster G

UIL Realignment 2020

Recommended Posts

39 minutes ago, Dennis Taylor said:

in which sport do you think they will not be a doormat ?

If boxing was a uil thing I bet they’d dominate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of the SAISD schools added in with now Memorial and Kennedy will be the least talented district in the state.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hutto in 25-6A will be interesting. Should be able win District in basketball but not sure how they’ll complete vs. Vadegrift in football. Hutto currently is equal to Pflugerville in the 2000s with their D-I athletes.

 

Also, weird seeing no Pville schools in 6A but Weiss and Hendrickson will be there in 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Duke Silver said:

Yoakum put in a district with Hitchcock and in Region 3 is a joke. 

this makes zero sense 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Mac8111 said:

All of the SAISD schools added in with now Memorial and Kennedy will be the least talented district in the state.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

There’s decent athletes at some of those schools like Brackenridge and Sam Houston. Highlands has imo one of the top sophomore running backs in the city. Thing is at those schools a lot of their best players transfer or drop out before they finish high school. It’s definitely a stronger basketball district.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Helobious said:

District 32-6A added Weslaco & sacrificial lamb Donna North. 

I was surprised to see that Weslaco East did not opt up to 6A as they have done in recent years... But I was told that they "weren't allowed to" because of the way the numbers of teams in each district was shaping up? Never heard of that happening before.

Either way, Weslaco vs Weslaco East is now their season opener rather than season closer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, CoachEmUp64 said:

When was the last time the Plano's and Allen have been split up? I cant remember.... pre- 80's?

Allen didn't make the top division until the late 90s.  Southlake was the replacement for the Plano run from 1965 to 1994.

Allen was never in the same division as Plano until 10ish years ago.

The only town north of Plano that was ever in the same division was Sherman who were their biggest division rival in the 70's and early 80's.

Allen in 1980 only had 8000 people.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Iceman said:

LOLz.  So what are you suggesting, that Lufkin shut down Hudson or Central( neighboring schools, neither of whom play football?)

What do you mean balance their enrollment?

 

What you'll find in those towns is that their fans don't really complain about the travel.  It's always the DFW folks bitching about how far it is to Longview  or the Houston burbans griping about that drive up to Ole Abe...

Obviously it’s not an easy fix, but 6A fucked up East Texas, still if they could get John Tyler and Tyler Lee (both Tyler ISD) to both be 5A div 1 along with Longview and Lufkin they could have a 4 team division like El Paso district 1 which is what they did back in the early 2000’s after Marshall and Nacodoches dropped to 4A.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I miss that East Texas badass District as much as anyone.  I just completely laughed at the notion of schools somehow controlling "balancing their enrollments."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Iceman said:

I miss that East Texas badass District as much as anyone.  I just completely laughed at the notion of schools somehow controlling "balancing their enrollments."

I mean it’s possible to balance Tyler v Tyler Lee (within the same ISD) or even ISDs like Longview and Pine Tree to work together (as they have in the past due to LHS overcrowding from Katrina refugees) but yes due to established facility size, politics, taxes and some geographic barriers it’s not an easy fix.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Stunns38 said:

Hutto in 25-6A will be interesting. Should be able win District in basketball but not sure how they’ll complete vs. Vadegrift in football. Hutto currently is equal to Pflugerville in the 2000s with their D-I athletes.

 

Also, weird seeing no Pville schools in 6A but Weiss and Hendrickson will be there in 2 years.

This district got shifted to Region 4 so now their teams will be playing Lake Travis and Westlake in the first round. Might not see as many deep playoff runs now 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bryan getting put in 12-6A (making 8 teams) with the Killeen schools, Belton, Temple, and Cop Cove instead of 13-6A( a six team distric) with the Conroe schools and Willis is a bit of a head scratcher 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, tx 3 putt said:

Curious how they split up corpus / Victoria / port Lavaca 

15 4A D1 is going to be pretty good.   We (Calallen) are in with Alice, PLC,  CC Miller, Tuloso Midway and Beeville.   Our issue right now is trying to finish out a five game non district schedule.   We may have to play someone from north or west Texas to fill that game.  With what we have coming back next season, I think we have a very legit shot at playing a Jerryworld next December.  

Edited by Nueces River Rat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, Nueces River Rat said:

15 4A D1 is going to be pretty good.   We (Calallen) are in with Alice, PLC,  CC Miller, Tuloso Midway and Beeville.   Our issue right now is trying to finish out a five game non district schedule.   We may have to play someone from north or west Texas to fill that game.  With what we have coming back next season, I think we have a very legit shot at playing a Jerryworld next December.  

That wildcat cheer mom squad is going to be very strong. #fact 

Edited by tx 3 putt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

21-6A is brutal.  Beaumont West Brook, North Shore, Atoscacita, Summer Creek and CE King.  

Brenham in 13-5A D2 still makes no sense geographically, they should be in district 10 with Bryan Rudder, A&M Consolidated, Huntsville.  

I've gotten to the point where the football districts are so much different than basketball,   district should be district regardless of sport.

Edited by ImGolfn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've gotten to the point where the football districts are so much different than basketball,   district should be district regardless of sport.


Which alignment do all the minor sports follow?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Minor sports follow the basketball realignment.  Football is the only sport that is divided into large and small divisions.  The rest of the sports are divided by classification only, although Class 1A and 2A share districts in the minor sports and separate for the playoffs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Hagbard Celine said:

Allen didn't make the top division until the late 90s.  Southlake was the replacement for the Plano run from 1965 to 1994.

Allen was never in the same division as Plano until 10ish years ago.

The only town north of Plano that was ever in the same division was Sherman who were their biggest division rival in the 70's and early 80's.

Allen in 1980 only had 8000 people.

According to Matt Stepp the last time they werent in district together was 1997

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, chesthair said:

We (prosper) are still stuck with Allen.  Not much else in the district...however, our region shifted west, Irving's, Arlington's, El Paso's, etc...

Guyer will be a handful. I actually think that district is a step up from the Plano's. Plano's are bad and only getting worse. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UIL should just go ahead and add a 7A next cycle. This Div I and II stuff needs to be eliminated but I understand it’s a geographic logistical nightmare.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Nueces River Rat said:

I expect PLC and Beeville to drop off a tad from last season. 

PLC is going to be strong 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler

Here are the 2020 Dave Campbell's Texas Football district power rankings!

Class 6A

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 21-6A  Beaumont West Brook (9-3), Galena Park North Shore (15-1), Humble (10-3), Humble Atascocita (12-2), Humble Kingwood (5-6), Humble Summer Creek (4-6), Sheldon C.E. King (7-4)
2 11-6A  Cedar Hill (9-3), DeSoto (9-3), Duncanville (15-1), Hewitt Midway (9-4), Mansfield (4-6), Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-5), Waco (1-9), Waxahachie (2-8)
3 27-6A  Converse Judson (12-2), New Braunfels (5-5), San Antonio East Central (5-5), San Antonio Wagner (13-2), Schertz Cibolo Steele (8-3), Schertz Clemens (10-2), Smithson Valley (6-5), South San Antonio (4-6)
4 5-6A  Allen (11-1), Denton Braswell (9-3), Denton Guyer (14-2), Little Elm (3-7), McKinney (7-5), McKinney Boyd (3-7), Prosper (11-3)
5 8-6A  Arlington (9-4), Arlington Bowie (8-4), Arlington Lamar (10-2), Arlington Martin (11-2), Arlington Sam Houston (3-7), Grand Prairie (1-9), South Grand Prairie (5-6)
6 19-6A  Katy (12-1), Katy Cinco Ranch (0-10), Katy Mayde Creek (9-3), Katy Morton Ranch (5-5), Katy Seven Lakes (4-6), Katy Taylor (9-6), Katy Tompkins (11-2)
7 15-6A  Klein (5-5), Klein Cain (6-5), Klein Collins (11-2), Klein Forest (0-10), Klein Oak (10-3), Tomball (5-5), Tomball Memorial (10-2)
8 10-6A  Dallas Skyline (7-4), Mesquite (8-4), Mesquite Horn (3-7), North Mesquite (2-8), Rockwall (12-3), Rockwall-Heath (5-5), Tyler Lee (6-5)
9 25-6A  Austin Vandegrift (11-1), Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-3), Hutto (9-2), Round Rock (6-4), Round Rock McNeil (3-7), Round Rock Stony Point (7-4), Round Rock Westwood (4-6), RR Cedar Ridge (6-5)
10 4-6A  Byron Nelson (1-9), Keller (7-4), Keller Central (7-4), Keller Fossil Ridge (1-9), Keller Timber Creek (3-7), Northwest Eaton (4-6), Southlake Carroll (13-1)
11 23-6A  Alief Elsik (2-8), Alief Hastings (4-6), Alief Taylor (3-7), Alvin (0-10), Alvin Shadow Creek (16-0), Houston Strake Jesuit (10-3), Pearland (8-3), Pearland Dawson (10-2)
12 26-6A  Austin Akins (2-8), Austin Bowie (5-6), Austin Del Valle (5-5), Austin High (4-6), Austin Westlake (15-1), Buda Hays Consolidated (8-3), Lake Travis (13-2), San Marcos (1-9)
13 2-6A  Abilene (3-7), Midland (2-8), Midland Lee (11-2), Odessa (2-8), Odessa Permian (7-5), San Angelo Central (6-5), Wolfforth Frenship (7-4)
14 6-6A  Coppell (4-6), Flower Mound (8-4), Flower Mound Marcus (11-2), Lewisville (7-4), Lewisville Hebron (8-3), Plano (5-5), Plano East (1-9), Plano West (1-9)
15 16-6A  Bridgeland (8-3), Cypress Falls (10-2), Cypress Lakes (5-5), Cypress Park (3-7), Cypress Ranch (8-4), Cypress Springs (0-10), Cypress Woods (8-4), Langham Creek (2-8)
16 20-6A  Fort Bend Austin (3-7), Fort Bend Bush (5-6), Fort Bend Clements (1-9), Fort Bend Dulles (2-8), Fort Bend Elkins (8-3), Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-3), Fort Bend Travis (10-1), Richmond George Ranch (5-7)
17 29-6A  Northside Harlan (12-1), San Antonio Brennan (9-3), San Antonio Holmes (0-10), San Antonio John Jay (6-4), San Antonio Marshall (2-8), San Antonio O'Connor (8-3), San Antonio Stevens (5-6), San Antonio Taft (3-7), San Antonio Warren (6-4)
18 28-6A  San Antonio Brandeis (13-1), San Antonio Churchill (4-6), San Antonio Clark (2-8), San Antonio Johnson (6-5), San Antonio Lee (2-8), San Antonio MacArthur (1-9), San Antonio Madison (9-3), San Antonio Reagan (6-6), San Antonio Roosevelt (9-2)
19 24-6A  Clear Brook (2-8), Clear Creek (4-7), Clear Falls (7-3), Clear Lake (3-7), Clear Springs (6-5), Clute Brazoswood (0-10), Dickinson (10-2)
20 12-6A  Belton (3-7), Bryan (2-8), Copperas Cove (3-7), Killeen (3-7), Killeen Ellison (3-7), Killeen Harker Heights (4-7), Killeen Shoemaker (7-4), Temple (8-3)
21 13-6A  Conroe (5-5), Conroe Grand Oaks (6-4), Conroe Oak Ridge (3-7), The Woodlands (8-5), The Woodlands College Park (5-5), Willis (3-7)
22 14-6A  Aldine (1-9), Aldine Davis (3-7), Aldine Eisenhower (4-6), Aldine MacArthur (5-6), Aldine Nimitz (3-7), Spring (8-3), Spring DeKaney (6-5), Spring Westfield (13-2)
23 3-6A  Euless Trinity (9-2), Fort Worth Chisholm Trail (4-6), Fort Worth Haltom (4-6), Fort Worth Paschal (2-8), Hurst Bell (3-7), North Crowley (3-7), Saginaw Boswell (4-6), Weatherford (7-4)
24 17-6A  Cypress Creek (9-5), Cypress Ridge (5-5), Cypress-Fairbanks (11-1), Houston Memorial (7-5), Houston Northbrook (0-10), Houston Spring Woods (1-9), Houston Stratford (4-6), Jersey Village (4-6)
25 1-6A  El Paso Americas (10-2), El Paso Coronado (2-8), El Paso Eastlake (6-5), El Paso Eastwood (5-6), El Paso Franklin (8-3), El Paso Montwood (7-4), El Paso Pebble Hills (5-6), El Paso Socorro (0-10)
26 9-6A  Garland (3-7), Garland Naaman Forest (4-7), Garland Rowlett (4-6), Garland Sachse (8-3), Lakeview Centennial (6-5), North Garland (6-4), South Garland (1-9), Wylie (6-5)
27 32-6A  Brownsville Hanna (3-7), Brownsville Rivera (2-8), Donna North (0-10), Harlingen (9-2), Harlingen South (4-7), Los Fresnos (3-8), San Benito (7-5), Weslaco (10-3)
28 30-6A  Del Rio (2-8), Eagle Pass (7-5), Laredo Alexander (6-5), Laredo Johnson (2-8), Laredo Nixon (5-5), Laredo United (10-3), Laredo United South (7-4)
29 7-6A  Dallas Jesuit (9-5), Irving (0-10), Irving MacArthur (2-8), Irving Nimitz (2-8), Richardson (5-5), Richardson Berkner (1-9), Richardson Lake Highlands (8-4), Richardson Pearce (5-6)
30 31-6A  Edinburg (4-6), Edinburg Economedes (2-8), Edinburg North (3-8), Edinburg Vela (9-4), La Joya (4-6), La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (2-8), Mission (8-3), Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (7-4), PSJA North (5-5)
31 18-6A  Houston Bellaire (6-4), Houston Chavez (5-5), Houston Heights (4-7), Houston Lamar (6-4), Houston Sam Houston (1-9), Houston Westbury (1-8), Houston Westside (5-5)
32 22-6A  Channelview (4-6), Deer Park (7-4), Pasadena (1-9), Pasadena Dobie (9-2), Pasadena Memorial (4-6), Pasadena Sam Rayburn (0-10), Pasadena South Houston (3-7)

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 4-5A DI Burleson Centennial (10-2), Colleyville Heritage (9-5), Fort Worth Richland (4-7), Mansfield Legacy (4-7), Mansfield Summit (7-4), Midlothian (8-3), N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-4), Red Oak (11-2)
2 7-5A DI Highland Park (11-2), Longview (11-1), McKinney North (10-2), Sherman (6-4), Tyler John Tyler (3-8), West Mesquite (2-8), Wylie East (2-8)
3 5-5A DI Denton (4-6), Denton Ryan (15-1), Frisco Centennial (2-8), Frisco Heritage (4-6), Frisco Independence (10-3), Frisco Lone Star (14-1), Frisco Reedy (6-5), Frisco Wakeland (5-6), The Colony (8-3)
4 11-5A DI Austin Anderson (6-4), Cedar Park (11-2), Georgetown (8-4), Leander (0-10), Manor (8-6), Pflugerville (2-8), Pflugerville Hendrickson (4-6), Pflugerville Weiss (9-3)
5 3-5A DI Abilene Cooper (11-2), Azle (10-2), Crowley (9-2), Fort Worth Brewer (2-8), FW Arlington Heights (2-8), Granbury (6-5), Justin Northwest (6-5), Saginaw (7-4)
6 2-5A DI Amarillo (9-3), Amarillo Caprock (2-8), Amarillo Palo Duro (3-7), Amarillo Tascosa (10-4), Lubbock (1-9), Lubbock Coronado (7-5), Lubbock Monterey (6-6)
7 8-5A DI Cleveland (0-10), College Station (8-4), Conroe Caney Creek (2-8), Lufkin (9-2), Magnolia (8-4), Magnolia West (5-6), New Caney (10-1), New Caney Porter (9-3), Waller (0-9)
8 9-5A DI Baytown Goose Creek Mem (3-7), Baytown Lee (5-5), Baytown Sterling (1-9), Beaumont United (5-5), Friendswood (9-3), Galveston Ball (3-7), La Porte (4-6), Port Arthur Memorial (5-6)
9 10-5A DI Angleton (6-3), Fort Bend Hightower (6-5), Fort Bend Kempner (5-5), Houston Milby (4-6), Houston Wisdom (0-10), Katy Paetow (8-3), Manvel (13-1), Richmond Foster (8-5), Rosenberg Terry (2-8)
10 15-5A DI CC Flour Bluff (8-4), CC Veterans Memorial (10-4), Corpus Christi Carroll (0-10), Corpus Christi King (2-8), Corpus Christi Moody (4-6), Corpus Christi Ray (2-8), Gregory-Portland (6-4), Victoria East (5-5), Victoria West (7-5)
11 16-5A DI Brownsville Lopez (2-8), Brownsville Pace (6-5), Brownsville Porter (5-5), Brownsville Veterans Mem (7-3), Donna (3-7), La Joya Palmview (7-4), McAllen (3-7), McAllen Memorial (10-2), McAllen Rowe (7-5), Weslaco East (9-4)
12 12-5A DI Buda Johnson (6-3), Dripping Springs (9-2), Kyle Lehman (1-9), New Braunfels Canyon (0-10), SA Veterans Memorial (9-3), San Antonio Harlandale (5-5), San Antonio McCollum (0-10), Seguin (5-6)
13 14-5A DI Eagle Pass Winn (3-7), Laredo Cigarroa (1-9), Laredo Martin (6-5), Rio Grande City (9-2), SA Southwest Legacy (6-4), San Antonio Southside (7-4), San Antonio Southwest (6-6)
14 1-5A DI El Paso Bel Air (3-7), El Paso Chapin (2-9), El Paso Del Valle (5-6), El Paso El Dorado (1-9)
15 6-5A DI Carrollton Smith (1-9), Carrollton Turner (0-10), Dallas Adams (3-7), Dallas Molina (1-9), Dallas Samuell (2-8), Dallas Sunset (0-10), Dallas White (4-6), Dallas Wilson (3-7), Lancaster (11-3)
16 13-5A DI San Antonio Brackenridge (7-4), San Antonio Burbank (6-5), San Antonio Edison (1-9), San Antonio Highlands (1-9), San Antonio Jefferson (3-7), San Antonio Kennedy (0-10), San Antonio Lanier (4-6), San Antonio Memorial (2-8), San Antonio Sam Houston (3-7)

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 15-5A DII Boerne Champion (13-2), Castroville Medina Valley (5-6), Floresville (2-8), Kerrville Tivy (10-2), Lockhart (6-5), San Antonio Alamo Heights (3-7)
2 12-5A DII Barbers Hill (11-2), Crosby (6-5), Dayton (1-9), Humble Kingwood Park (6-5), Nederland (4-7), Port Neches-Groves (7-4), Santa Fe (2-8), Texas City (2-8)
3 10-5A DII A&M Consolidated (11-1), Bryan Rudder (5-5), Fulshear (1-9), Huntsville (9-4), Lamar Consolidated (9-3), Montgomery (2-8), Montgomery Lake Creek (4-6)
4 5-5A DII Aledo (15-1), Arlington Seguin (1-9), Burleson (6-4), Cleburne (5-5), Everman (4-7), Joshua (1-9), Mansfield Timberview (6-5), Waco University (4-6)
5 8-5A DII Corsicana (7-4), Crandall (10-3), Ennis (12-2), Forney (2-8), Greenville (6-5), North Forney (7-3), Royse City (9-3), Sulphur Springs (1-9)
6 9-5A DII Hallsville (2-8), Jacksonville (2-8), Longview Pine Tree (5-6), Marshall (7-4), Mount Pleasant (5-5), Nacogdoches (2-8), Texarkana Texas (7-5), Whitehouse (8-4)
7 3-5A DII Abilene Wylie (2-8), Canyon Randall (5-8), Lubbock-Cooper (13-2), Plainview (1-9), Wichita Falls (5-8), Wichita Falls Rider (9-5)
8 13-5A DII Bastrop (6-4), Bastrop Cedar Creek (5-5), Brenham (10-3), Elgin (3-7), Georgetown East View (6-5), Leander Glenn (5-6), Leander Rouse (1-9), Pflugerville Connally (1-9)
9 7-5A DII Denison (6-4), Frisco (11-2), Frisco Lebanon Trail (3-7), Frisco Liberty (1-9), Frisco Memorial (1-9), Lake Dallas (3-7), Lucas Lovejoy (7-4), Princeton (4-6), Prosper Rock Hill
10 16-5A DII Edcouch-Elsa (6-5), Mercedes (7-4), Mission Memorial (8-3), Mission Sharyland (5-6), Pharr Valley View (3-7), PSJA Memorial (0-10), PSJA Southwest (3-7), Roma (2-8), Sharyland Pioneer (11-2)
11 11-5A DII Fort Bend Marshall (14-2), Fort Bend Willowridge (7-4), Galena Park (4-6), Houston Austin (2-8), Houston Madison (1-9), Houston Northside (4-6), Houston Sharpstown (0-10), Houston Sterling (5-6), Houston Waltrip (3-7)
12 1-5A DII Canutillo (9-3), Clint Horizon (2-8), El Paso Hanks (6-5), El Paso Parkland (11-1), El Paso Ysleta (6-5)
13 6-5A DII Dallas Adamson (4-6), Dallas Conrad (1-9), Dallas Hillcrest (6-4), Dallas Jefferson (0-10), Dallas Kimball (7-4), Dallas Seagoville (7-4), Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-3), Dallas Spruce (4-6), Mesquite Poteet (5-6)
14 4-5A DII Carrollton Creekview (4-6), Fort Worth North Side (5-6), Fort Worth Polytechnic (4-6), Fort Worth South Hills (1-9), Fort Worth Southwest (3-8), Fort Worth Trimble Tech (2-8), Fort Worth Wyatt (3-8), Grapevine (6-5)
15 2-5A DII El Paso (0-10), El Paso Andress (7-4), El Paso Austin (8-3), El Paso Bowie (5-5), El Paso Burges (9-3), El Paso Irvin (3-6), El Paso Jefferson (3-7)
16 14-5A DII Austin Crockett (2-8), Austin McCallum (5-6), Austin Navarro (1-9), Austin Northeast (3-7), Austin Travis (2-8), Liberty Hill (7-6), Marble Falls (2-8)

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 5-4A DI Alvarado (9-3), Brownwood (11-2), Midlothian Heritage (9-5), Stephenville (6-5), Waco La Vega (14-2), Waxahachie Life (7-4)
2 15-4A DI Alice (9-3), Beeville Jones (11-1), CC Calallen (12-2), CC Tuloso-Midway (4-6), Corpus Christi Miller (12-1), Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3)
3 3-4A DI Canyon (6-5), Dumas (13-1), Hereford (5-6), Pampa (9-3)
4 4-4A DI Burkburnett (3-7), Decatur (12-1), Gainesville (8-3), Lake Worth (5-6), Springtown (13-2), Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-5)
5 12-4A DI Bay City (0-9), El Campo (10-3), Freeport Brazosport (6-5), Needville (10-3), Stafford (5-6), West Columbia (9-2)
6 13-4A DI Austin LBJ (8-3), Burnet (6-4), Fischer Canyon Lake (6-5), Fredericksburg (6-5), Lampasas (13-2), Taylor (0-10)
7 9-4A DI Athens (6-5), Henderson (7-4), Kilgore (5-6), Lindale (7-4), Mabank (6-4), Palestine (7-6), Tyler Chapel Hill (2-8)
8 7-4A DI Anna (5-5), Argyle (13-1), Carrollton Ranchview (9-2), Kaufman (3-7), Melissa (9-4), Paris (6-5), Terrell (1-9)
9 10-4A DI Huffman Hargrave (11-1), Little Cypress-Mauriceville (6-5), Livingston (2-7), Lumberton (7-4), Splendora (5-4), Vidor (5-4)
10 14-4A DI Boerne (7-4), La Vernia (5-6), Pleasanton (6-4), Somerset (3-7), Uvalde (4-6)
11 16-4A DI Hidalgo (8-3), Kingsville King (2-8), La Feria (11-1), RGC La Grulla (4-7), Zapata (3-8)
12 2-4A DI Andrews (11-2), Big Spring (2-9), Fort Stockton (7-3), San Angelo Lake View (3-8)
13 8-4A DI Dallas Carter (6-5), Dallas Lincoln (1-9), Dallas Pinkston (1-9), Dallas Roosevelt (4-6), North Dallas (3-7), Wilmer-Hutchins (6-5)
14 1-4A DI Clint (7-4), Clint Mountain View (8-4), El Paso Riverside (4-6), Fabens (5-5), San Elizario (3-8)
15 6-4A DI Fort Worth Benbrook (4-6), Fort Worth Castleberry (7-4), Fort Worth Dunbar (5-6), Fort Worth Eastern Hills (5-5), Fort Worth Western Hills (2-8), FW Carter-Riverside (0-10), FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis (4-6), Kennedale (7-4)
16 11-4A DI Houston Furr (5-6), Houston Kashmere (2-9), Houston North Forest (2-8), Houston Scarborough (2-8), Houston Washington (1-8), Houston Wheatley (6-5), Houston Worthing (2-7), Houston Yates (2-7)

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 8-4A DII Gilmer (10-4), Longview Spring Hill (6-6), Paris North Lamar (1-9), Pittsburg (4-7), Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (0-10), Texarkana Pleasant Grove (15-1)
2 10-4A DII Carthage (16-0), Center (6-5), Jasper (8-2), Madisonville (2-8), Rusk (3-8), Shepherd (3-7)
3 13-4A DII Cuero (3-7), Giddings (7-6), Gonzales (8-3), La Grange (8-4), Navasota (7-5), Smithville (7-5)
4 12-4A DII Bellville (9-4), Brookshire Royal (3-7), La Marque (6-5), Sealy (6-3), Sweeny (8-3), Wharton (5-6)
5 9-4A DII China Spring (4-8), Gatesville (0-10), Jarrell (5-5), Robinson (5-5), Salado (8-4), Waco Connally (12-1)
6 11-4A DII Bridge City (3-7), Hamshire-Fannett (7-4), Hardin-Jefferson (1-9), Liberty (3-6), Orangefield (9-2), Silsbee (9-5), West Orange-Stark (10-2)
7 6-4A DII Caddo Mills (8-3), Farmersville (2-9), Nevada Community (5-6), Quinlan Ford (4-6), Sunnyvale (12-1), Wills Point (6-5)
8 7-4A DII Brownsboro (2-8), Bullard (3-8), Canton (2-9), Mexia (7-4), Van (6-4)
9 1-4A DII Midland Greenwood (14-1), Monahans (2-8), Pecos (7-5), Snyder (3-8), Sweetwater (4-7)
10 2-4A DII Borger (1-9), Levelland (4-7), Lubbock Estacado (12-1), Perryton (2-9), Seminole (8-4)
11 3-4A DII Bridgeport (5-6), Graham (7-5), Iowa Park (12-2), Mineral Wells (0-9), Vernon (1-8)
12 4-4A DII Aubrey (5-7), Celina (7-5), Krum (0-10), Sanger (1-9), Van Alstyne (7-5)
13 16-4A DII Corpus Christi West Oso (4-7), Ingleside (2-8), Port Isabel (3-7), Raymondville (9-2), Rio Hondo (6-5), Robstown (2-8), Rockport-Fulton (9-4), Sinton (7-6)
14 5-4A DII Ferris (2-9), Glen Rose (7-6), Godley (8-3), Hillsboro (4-7), Venus (1-9)
15 15-4A DII Bandera (8-3), Carrizo Springs (2-8), Crystal City (5-6), Devine (6-5), Hondo (6-6), Pearsall (2-8)
16 14-4A DII Austin Achieve (5-5), Austin Eastside Memorial (0-10), Geronimo Navarro (13-1), Manor New Tech (1-9), San Antonio YML, Wimberley (12-4)

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 11-3A DI Caldwell (3-7), Cameron Yoe (11-2), Little River Academy (2-8), Lorena (5-5), McGregor (4-6), Rockdale (8-3), Troy (12-2)
2 12-3A DI Boling (1-8), Columbus (12-3), Hallettsville (10-3), Hempstead (5-5), Hitchcock (4-7), Yoakum (4-7)
3 6-3A DI Atlanta (5-5), Gladewater (10-4), Gladewater Sabine (10-2), Jefferson (9-3), New Boston (1-9), Tatum (3-7), White Oak (0-10)
4 15-3A DI Aransas Pass (3-7), Edna (8-4), Goliad (1-9), Mathis (7-4), Orange Grove (3-8), Palacios (8-3), Vanderbilt Industrial (11-2)
5 5-3A DI Bonham (1-9), Commerce (4-7), Emory Rains (6-5), Howe (3-7), Mineola (5-5), Mount Vernon (8-3), Pottsboro (15-1), Winnsboro (8-5)
6 7-3A DI Dallas A+ Academy (1-9), Dallas Life Oak Cliff (8-3), Dallas Madison (9-3), Grandview (15-1), Maypearl (3-7), West (4-7), Whitney (11-2)
7 4-3A DI Bowie (0-10), Boyd (6-5), Brock (12-3), Paradise (5-5), Pilot Point (12-2), Ponder (3-7), Whitesboro (7-5)
8 13-3A DI Blanco (4-6), Comfort (10-3), Lago Vista (6-5), Llano (7-5), Luling (0-10)
9 9-3A DI Coldspring-Oakhurst (5-5), Crockett (9-3), Diboll (11-1), Elkhart (5-5), Huntington (1-10), Palestine Westwood (2-8), Trinity (0-10)
10 2-3A DI Amarillo River Road (4-7), Bushland (12-1), Dalhart (7-5), Littlefield (4-6), Muleshoe (0-10)
11 3-3A DI Breckenridge (1-9), Clyde (7-4), Early (3-7), San Angelo TLCA (1-9), Tuscola Jim Ned (7-4), Wall (12-1)
12 14-3A DI Cotulla (7-4), Jourdanton (10-2), Lytle (1-9), Marion (8-4), Poteet (3-8), San Antonio Cole (4-6), Universal City Randolph (8-4)
13 8-3A DI Eustace (2-8), Fairfield (7-5), Groesbeck (2-8), Kemp (3-8), Malakoff (11-2), Teague (4-7)
14 1-3A DI Brownfield (4-7), Denver City (10-2), Kermit (2-7), Lamesa (0-10), Shallowater (7-5), Slaton (6-6)
15 10-3A DI Anahuac (5-6), Buna (6-5), Cleveland Tarkington (3-6), East Chambers (10-2), Hardin (3-7), Kirbyville (2-8), Woodville (4-6)
16 16-3A DI Bishop (1-9), Corpus Christi London (9-2), Falfurrias (6-4), Lyford (5-6), Progreso (3-8), San Diego (6-5), Santa Gertrudis Academy (0-10)

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 13-3A DII Buffalo (8-3), Clifton (8-4), Florence (1-9), Franklin (7-4), Lexington (5-8), Riesel (4-7), Rogers (11-2)
2 14-3A DII Altair Rice Consolidated (5-5), Danbury (1-8), East Bernard (14-1), Tidehaven (6-6), Van Vleck (4-5), Wallis Brazos (3-8)
3 5-3A DII Comanche (5-6), Dublin (8-3), Eastland (9-2), Jacksboro (8-4), Merkel (2-8), Millsap (4-6)
4 3-3A DII Amarillo Highland Park (5-6), Canadian (14-1), Childress (5-7), Dimmitt (1-9), Friona (10-3), Spearman (5-6), Tulia (4-6)
5 10-3A DII Daingerfield (11-3), DeKalb (6-4), Hooks (8-3), Paris Chisum (3-7), Pattonville Prairiland (2-8), Paul Pewitt (14-2), Redwater (1-9)
6 11-3A DII Elysian Fields (7-5), Harleton (10-3), Hughes Springs (8-3), New Diana (6-5), Ore City (2-8), Queen City (0-10), Waskom (5-5)
7 15-3A DII Dilley (0-10), George West (12-1), Karnes City (5-5), Natalia (8-4), Nixon-Smiley (4-7), Poth (11-2), Stockdale (5-7)
8 12-3A DII Anderson-Shiro (8-3), Corrigan-Camden (6-5), Hemphill (6-5), Kountze (1-8), New Waverly (5-5), Newton (11-2), Warren (2-8)
9 4-3A DII Abernathy (12-2), Coahoma (9-3), Idalou (6-5), Lubbock Roosevelt (3-8), Reagan County (0-11), Stanton (2-8)
10 6-3A DII Callisburg (0-10), Henrietta (5-6), Holliday (10-4), Nocona (4-6), Valley View (12-3), Wichita Falls City View (9-3)
11 8-3A DII Bells (9-4), Blue Ridge (7-5), Gunter (15-1), Leonard (6-5), Lone Oak (2-8), Sadler S&S Consolidated (1-9), Whitewright (5-6)
12 2-3A DII Ballinger (8-3), Bangs (6-5), Brady (5-6), Ingram Moore (3-7), San Angelo Grape Creek (1-9), Sonora (4-7)
13 9-3A DII Arp (2-8), Gilmer Harmony (8-4), Grand Saline (7-4), New London West Rusk (7-4), Quitman (0-10), Troup (7-5), Winona (6-5)
14 7-3A DII Blooming Grove (4-6), Corsicana Mildred (6-4), Dallas Gateway Charter (0-10), Edgewood (7-4), Palmer (11-1), Rice (6-5), Scurry-Rosser (3-7)
15 16-3A DII Banquete (1-9), Hebbronville (6-5), Monte Alto (3-7), Odem (8-3), Santa Rosa (5-5), Skidmore-Tynan (5-5), Taft (4-7)
16 1-3A DII Alpine (9-3), Anthony (3-8), Crane (9-3), Odessa Compass Academy, Tornillo (1-10)

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 13-2A DI Flatonia (11-2), Ganado (10-4), Schulenburg (6-5), Shiner (12-1), Weimar (10-2)
2 10-2A DI Garrison (5-6), Joaquin (10-3), San Augustine (13-1), Saratoga West Hardin (4-7), Shelbyville (7-4), Timpson (5-6)
3 11-2A DI Alto (11-1), Centerville (6-4), Grapeland (10-3), Groveton (11-3), Jewett Leon (3-8), Normangee (6-6)
4 2-2A DI Floydada (2-8), Hale Center (4-6), New Deal (10-2), Post (15-1), Sundown (8-5), Tahoka (8-3)
5 4-2A DI Cisco (11-2), Coleman (4-6), DeLeon (4-8), Goldthwaite (2-8), San Saba (13-1), Winters (5-6)
6 15-2A DI Bloomington (2-8), Freer (5-6), Kenedy (6-5), Refugio (16-0), Three Rivers (8-4)
7 14-2A DI Brackettville (7-4), Center Point (6-5), Harper (2-8), Johnson City (3-8), Mason (10-3), Ozona (8-4)
8 12-2A DI Bruceville-Eddy (9-2), Hearne (7-5), Holland (13-1), Moody (3-7), Rosebud-Lott (0-10), Thorndale (9-3), Thrall (6-5)
9 3-2A DI Anson (7-4), Colorado City (0-10), Forsan (3-7), Haskell (3-8), Hawley (13-1), Stamford (6-5)
10 7-2A DI Bosqueville (5-6), Crawford (9-4), Hamilton (6-5), Itasca (3-7), Rio Vista (2-8), Tolar (5-6), Valley Mills (6-5)
11 6-2A DI Alba-Golden (3-7), Bogata Rivercrest (11-2), Celeste (2-8), Como-Pickton (4-7), Cooper (3-7), Honey Grove (10-2), Wolfe City (8-3)
12 1-2A DI Boys Ranch (0-10), Farwell (7-4), Olton (6-5), Panhandle (8-3), Sanford-Fritch (2-9), Stinnett West Texas (10-3)
13 5-2A DI Alvord (5-6), Collinsville (6-6), Lindsay (9-3), Tioga (3-7), Tom Bean (4-7), Trenton (4-6)
14 9-2A DI Beckville (2-8), Big Sandy (4-8), Frankston (4-5), Gladewater Union Grove (4-6), Hawkins (3-8), Linden-Kildaire (3-7), Price Carlisle (8-4)
15 8-2A DI Axtell (1-9), Cayuga (4-7), Dawson (10-3), Italy (8-4), Kerens (1-9), Marlin (2-8)
16 16-2A DI Ben Bolt (5-5), La Villa (3-8), Premont (5-6), Riviera-Kaufer (2-8), Santa Maria (7-4)

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 4-2A DII Clarendon (6-5), Memphis (1-9), Shamrock (3-8), Wellington (12-2), Wheeler (10-3)
2 3-2A DII Booker (1-8), Gruver (8-5), Stratford (13-2), Sunray (1-9), Vega (9-4)
3 10-2A DII Bremond (12-2), Chilton (7-5), Frost (4-7), Hubbard (5-5), Mart (13-3), Wortham (7-4)
4 5-2A DII Crosbyton (1-9), Hamlin (12-3), Lockney (1-9), Ralls (10-2), Roscoe (1-8)
5 6-2A DII Archer City (7-4), Electra (5-6), Munday (2-6), Olney (0-9), Quanah (5-7), Seymour (6-6)
6 7-2A DII Chico (3-8), Era (0-11), Muenster (11-3), Petrolia (3-7), Windthorst (10-3)
7 14-2A DII Christoval (10-2), Eldorado (10-2), Junction (4-7), Menard (3-8), Miles (7-4), Rocksprings (3-7)
8 8-2A DII Albany (8-4), Cross Plains (7-4), Hico (0-10), Meridian (0-10), Ranger (1-9), Santo (8-3)
9 13-2A DII Bartlett (0-10), Burton (6-5), Granger (9-4), Iola (4-7), Milano (1-9), Snook (4-7), Somerville (2-8)
10 11-2A DII Colmesneil (2-7), Cushing (1-9), Lovelady (6-5), Mount Enterprise (9-2), Overton (0-10), Pineland West Sabine (3-6), Tenaha (5-5)
11 9-2A DII Clarksville (5-6), Cumby (8-4), Detroit (7-5), Maud (3-7), Quinlan Boles (1-9), Simms Bowie (4-7)
12 15-2A DII Benavides (2-8), Bruni (5-7), Charlotte (5-5), D'Hanis (6-5), La Pryor (7-5), Sabinal (0-10)
13 2-2A DII Bovina (4-7), New Home (4-7), Ropesville Ropes (9-3), Smyer (6-5), Sudan (11-1)
14 1-2A DII Iraan (0-11), McCamey (4-8), Plains (0-10), Seagraves (5-6), Wink (10-4)
15 16-2A DII Agua Dulce (10-2), Falls City (13-2), Louise (1-10), Pettus (1-9), Runge (2-9), Woodsboro (0-10), Yorktown (3-7)
16 12-2A DII Burkeville (0-8), Deweyville (6-5), Evadale (5-5), High Island (4-4), Hull-Daisetta (2-7), Sabine Pass (1-6)

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 1-1A DI Claude (5-5), Happy (7-4), McLean (13-2), Turkey Valley (5-5), White Deer (10-3)
2 3-1A DI Crowell (6-5), Knox City (8-3), Paducah (7-3), Spur (9-3), Vernon Northside (5-4)
3 11-1A DI Avalon (11-1), Blum (13-2), Bynum (7-4), Covington (8-2), Milford (7-4)
4 6-1A DI Garden City (8-3), Lenorah Grady (3-7), Midland TLC, Rankin (12-2)
5 15-1A DI Evant (5-5), Jonesboro (12-2), Lometa (3-7), Zephyr (4-7)
6 13-1A DI Baird (8-2), Gorman (7-4), Lingleville (5-5), May (10-2), Santa Anna (1-9)
7 7-1A DI Aspermont (6-4), Hermleigh (3-7), Ira (11-1), Roby (1-7), Rotan (2-8)
8 8-1A DI Bronte (1-9), Robert Lee (6-4), Roscoe Highland (6-4), Sterling City (9-2), Westbrook (4-6)
9 9-1A DI Arlington TLCA (3-4), Bryson (5-5), Newcastle (5-5), Perrin-Whitt (8-3), Saint Jo (11-2)
10 2-1A DI Kress (6-5), Lorenzo (4-6), Nazareth (5-4), Petersburg (6-4), Springlake-Earth (2-8)
11 12-1A DI Abbott (3-7), Aquilla (4-7), Coolidge (5-5), Gholson (5-5), Penelope (4-5)
12 4-1A DI Borden County (12-1), Meadow (4-6), O'Donnell (5-5), Wellman-Union (3-7), Whiteface (4-6)
13 14-1A DI Eden (7-5), Irion County (7-3), Paint Rock (3-7), Veribest (3-7), Water Valley (4-6)
14 5-1A DI Fort Davis (6-4), Imperial Buena Vista (1-8), Marfa (2-8), Van Horn (6-6)
15 16-1A DI Leakey (9-2), McDade (3-7), Medina (2-8), Nueces Canyon (10-3), Prairie Lea (3-7)
16 10-1A DI Campbell (2-5), Fruitvale (3-6), Gilmer Union Hill (10-2), Leverett's Chapel (7-2), Savoy (0-7)

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 13-1A DII Apple Springs (5-5), Calvert (8-4), Chester (3-6), Oakwood (8-5)
2 5-1A DII Balmorhea (10-2), Dell City , Grandfalls-Royalty (10-2), Sanderson (4-5), Sierra Blanca (4-4), Valentine
3 11-1A DII Bluff Dale (4-6), Gordon (11-2), Gustine (5-5), Strawn (9-5), Three Way (2-8)
4 7-1A DII Afton Patton Springs (1-7), Guthrie (1-8), Jayton (12-1), Motley County (11-4), Southland (3-7)
5 16-1A DII Cherokee (2-8), Lohn (0-4), Mullin (1-9), Richland Springs (14-0), Rochelle (8-3)
6 2-1A DII Groom (10-3), Hart (2-8), Silverton (2-8), Wildorado (7-1)
7 3-1A DII Amherst (6-4), Anton (7-5), Cotton Center (0-10), Lazbuddie (5-5), Whitharral (9-3)
8 15-1A DII Blanket (9-3), Brookesmith (9-2), Rising Star (2-6), Sidney (3-7), Valera Panther Creek (3-5)
9 9-1A DII Haskell Paint Creek , Lueders-Avoca (4-6), Moran (5-5), Throckmorton (6-6), Woodson (6-4)
10 6-1A DII Abilene TLC, Blackwell (13-1), Loraine (6-5), Olfen (0-1), Trent (0-9)
11 4-1A DII Ackerly Sands (0-10), Lamesa Klondike (7-3), Loop (9-2), Welch Dawson , Wilson (2-7)
12 12-1A DII Cranfills Gap (9-3), Iredell (1-9), Kopperl (1-8), Morgan (3-8), Walnut Springs (3-8)
13 1-1A DII Darrouzett, Follett (2-6), Hedley (1-9), Lefors (5-5), Miami (5-5)
14 10-1A DII Bowie Gold-burg (0-9), Forestburg (4-7), Ladonia Fannindel (3-6), Trinidad (4-7)
15 8-1A DII Benjamin (2-7), Chillicothe (3-6), Harrold (0-0), Rule (4-6)
16 14-1A DII Buckholts (3-7), Dime Box (4-1), Mount Calm (2-8), Oglesby (2-7)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Man, none of the teams in Kingsville's district were even on their schedule, let alone in their district, when I was there. Fuck, I'm old.

Kingsville should be thankful for that district. Some thought they might pull them north where they would be battling TM for last place. If Hidalgo or La Feria go 5a next realignment, they might pull the remaining north anyhow. I think Cal at best will be moving back in four years. A lot of new home and apartments getting ready to get built here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/3/2020 at 3:38 PM, cafe society said:

Just had a chance to look at the changes and sweet Jesus, whomever crafted 11-6A is into torture porn.

Here’s the look on the faces of the Waxahachie folks:

340?cb=20180806134814

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Beau Vine said:
  Reveal hidden contents

Here are the 2020 Dave Campbell's Texas Football district power rankings!

Class 6A

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 21-6A  Beaumont West Brook (9-3), Galena Park North Shore (15-1), Humble (10-3), Humble Atascocita (12-2), Humble Kingwood (5-6), Humble Summer Creek (4-6), Sheldon C.E. King (7-4)
2 11-6A  Cedar Hill (9-3), DeSoto (9-3), Duncanville (15-1), Hewitt Midway (9-4), Mansfield (4-6), Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-5), Waco (1-9), Waxahachie (2-8)
3 27-6A  Converse Judson (12-2), New Braunfels (5-5), San Antonio East Central (5-5), San Antonio Wagner (13-2), Schertz Cibolo Steele (8-3), Schertz Clemens (10-2), Smithson Valley (6-5), South San Antonio (4-6)
4 5-6A  Allen (11-1), Denton Braswell (9-3), Denton Guyer (14-2), Little Elm (3-7), McKinney (7-5), McKinney Boyd (3-7), Prosper (11-3)
5 8-6A  Arlington (9-4), Arlington Bowie (8-4), Arlington Lamar (10-2), Arlington Martin (11-2), Arlington Sam Houston (3-7), Grand Prairie (1-9), South Grand Prairie (5-6)
6 19-6A  Katy (12-1), Katy Cinco Ranch (0-10), Katy Mayde Creek (9-3), Katy Morton Ranch (5-5), Katy Seven Lakes (4-6), Katy Taylor (9-6), Katy Tompkins (11-2)
7 15-6A  Klein (5-5), Klein Cain (6-5), Klein Collins (11-2), Klein Forest (0-10), Klein Oak (10-3), Tomball (5-5), Tomball Memorial (10-2)
8 10-6A  Dallas Skyline (7-4), Mesquite (8-4), Mesquite Horn (3-7), North Mesquite (2-8), Rockwall (12-3), Rockwall-Heath (5-5), Tyler Lee (6-5)
9 25-6A  Austin Vandegrift (11-1), Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-3), Hutto (9-2), Round Rock (6-4), Round Rock McNeil (3-7), Round Rock Stony Point (7-4), Round Rock Westwood (4-6), RR Cedar Ridge (6-5)
10 4-6A  Byron Nelson (1-9), Keller (7-4), Keller Central (7-4), Keller Fossil Ridge (1-9), Keller Timber Creek (3-7), Northwest Eaton (4-6), Southlake Carroll (13-1)
11 23-6A  Alief Elsik (2-8), Alief Hastings (4-6), Alief Taylor (3-7), Alvin (0-10), Alvin Shadow Creek (16-0), Houston Strake Jesuit (10-3), Pearland (8-3), Pearland Dawson (10-2)
12 26-6A  Austin Akins (2-8), Austin Bowie (5-6), Austin Del Valle (5-5), Austin High (4-6), Austin Westlake (15-1), Buda Hays Consolidated (8-3), Lake Travis (13-2), San Marcos (1-9)
13 2-6A  Abilene (3-7), Midland (2-8), Midland Lee (11-2), Odessa (2-8), Odessa Permian (7-5), San Angelo Central (6-5), Wolfforth Frenship (7-4)
14 6-6A  Coppell (4-6), Flower Mound (8-4), Flower Mound Marcus (11-2), Lewisville (7-4), Lewisville Hebron (8-3), Plano (5-5), Plano East (1-9), Plano West (1-9)
15 16-6A  Bridgeland (8-3), Cypress Falls (10-2), Cypress Lakes (5-5), Cypress Park (3-7), Cypress Ranch (8-4), Cypress Springs (0-10), Cypress Woods (8-4), Langham Creek (2-8)
16 20-6A  Fort Bend Austin (3-7), Fort Bend Bush (5-6), Fort Bend Clements (1-9), Fort Bend Dulles (2-8), Fort Bend Elkins (8-3), Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-3), Fort Bend Travis (10-1), Richmond George Ranch (5-7)
17 29-6A  Northside Harlan (12-1), San Antonio Brennan (9-3), San Antonio Holmes (0-10), San Antonio John Jay (6-4), San Antonio Marshall (2-8), San Antonio O'Connor (8-3), San Antonio Stevens (5-6), San Antonio Taft (3-7), San Antonio Warren (6-4)
18 28-6A  San Antonio Brandeis (13-1), San Antonio Churchill (4-6), San Antonio Clark (2-8), San Antonio Johnson (6-5), San Antonio Lee (2-8), San Antonio MacArthur (1-9), San Antonio Madison (9-3), San Antonio Reagan (6-6), San Antonio Roosevelt (9-2)
19 24-6A  Clear Brook (2-8), Clear Creek (4-7), Clear Falls (7-3), Clear Lake (3-7), Clear Springs (6-5), Clute Brazoswood (0-10), Dickinson (10-2)
20 12-6A  Belton (3-7), Bryan (2-8), Copperas Cove (3-7), Killeen (3-7), Killeen Ellison (3-7), Killeen Harker Heights (4-7), Killeen Shoemaker (7-4), Temple (8-3)
21 13-6A  Conroe (5-5), Conroe Grand Oaks (6-4), Conroe Oak Ridge (3-7), The Woodlands (8-5), The Woodlands College Park (5-5), Willis (3-7)
22 14-6A  Aldine (1-9), Aldine Davis (3-7), Aldine Eisenhower (4-6), Aldine MacArthur (5-6), Aldine Nimitz (3-7), Spring (8-3), Spring DeKaney (6-5), Spring Westfield (13-2)
23 3-6A  Euless Trinity (9-2), Fort Worth Chisholm Trail (4-6), Fort Worth Haltom (4-6), Fort Worth Paschal (2-8), Hurst Bell (3-7), North Crowley (3-7), Saginaw Boswell (4-6), Weatherford (7-4)
24 17-6A  Cypress Creek (9-5), Cypress Ridge (5-5), Cypress-Fairbanks (11-1), Houston Memorial (7-5), Houston Northbrook (0-10), Houston Spring Woods (1-9), Houston Stratford (4-6), Jersey Village (4-6)
25 1-6A  El Paso Americas (10-2), El Paso Coronado (2-8), El Paso Eastlake (6-5), El Paso Eastwood (5-6), El Paso Franklin (8-3), El Paso Montwood (7-4), El Paso Pebble Hills (5-6), El Paso Socorro (0-10)
26 9-6A  Garland (3-7), Garland Naaman Forest (4-7), Garland Rowlett (4-6), Garland Sachse (8-3), Lakeview Centennial (6-5), North Garland (6-4), South Garland (1-9), Wylie (6-5)
27 32-6A  Brownsville Hanna (3-7), Brownsville Rivera (2-8), Donna North (0-10), Harlingen (9-2), Harlingen South (4-7), Los Fresnos (3-8), San Benito (7-5), Weslaco (10-3)
28 30-6A  Del Rio (2-8), Eagle Pass (7-5), Laredo Alexander (6-5), Laredo Johnson (2-8), Laredo Nixon (5-5), Laredo United (10-3), Laredo United South (7-4)
29 7-6A  Dallas Jesuit (9-5), Irving (0-10), Irving MacArthur (2-8), Irving Nimitz (2-8), Richardson (5-5), Richardson Berkner (1-9), Richardson Lake Highlands (8-4), Richardson Pearce (5-6)
30 31-6A  Edinburg (4-6), Edinburg Economedes (2-8), Edinburg North (3-8), Edinburg Vela (9-4), La Joya (4-6), La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (2-8), Mission (8-3), Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (7-4), PSJA North (5-5)
31 18-6A  Houston Bellaire (6-4), Houston Chavez (5-5), Houston Heights (4-7), Houston Lamar (6-4), Houston Sam Houston (1-9), Houston Westbury (1-8), Houston Westside (5-5)
32 22-6A  Channelview (4-6), Deer Park (7-4), Pasadena (1-9), Pasadena Dobie (9-2), Pasadena Memorial (4-6), Pasadena Sam Rayburn (0-10), Pasadena South Houston (3-7)

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 4-5A DI Burleson Centennial (10-2), Colleyville Heritage (9-5), Fort Worth Richland (4-7), Mansfield Legacy (4-7), Mansfield Summit (7-4), Midlothian (8-3), N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-4), Red Oak (11-2)
2 7-5A DI Highland Park (11-2), Longview (11-1), McKinney North (10-2), Sherman (6-4), Tyler John Tyler (3-8), West Mesquite (2-8), Wylie East (2-8)
3 5-5A DI Denton (4-6), Denton Ryan (15-1), Frisco Centennial (2-8), Frisco Heritage (4-6), Frisco Independence (10-3), Frisco Lone Star (14-1), Frisco Reedy (6-5), Frisco Wakeland (5-6), The Colony (8-3)
4 11-5A DI Austin Anderson (6-4), Cedar Park (11-2), Georgetown (8-4), Leander (0-10), Manor (8-6), Pflugerville (2-8), Pflugerville Hendrickson (4-6), Pflugerville Weiss (9-3)
5 3-5A DI Abilene Cooper (11-2), Azle (10-2), Crowley (9-2), Fort Worth Brewer (2-8), FW Arlington Heights (2-8), Granbury (6-5), Justin Northwest (6-5), Saginaw (7-4)
6 2-5A DI Amarillo (9-3), Amarillo Caprock (2-8), Amarillo Palo Duro (3-7), Amarillo Tascosa (10-4), Lubbock (1-9), Lubbock Coronado (7-5), Lubbock Monterey (6-6)
7 8-5A DI Cleveland (0-10), College Station (8-4), Conroe Caney Creek (2-8), Lufkin (9-2), Magnolia (8-4), Magnolia West (5-6), New Caney (10-1), New Caney Porter (9-3), Waller (0-9)
8 9-5A DI Baytown Goose Creek Mem (3-7), Baytown Lee (5-5), Baytown Sterling (1-9), Beaumont United (5-5), Friendswood (9-3), Galveston Ball (3-7), La Porte (4-6), Port Arthur Memorial (5-6)
9 10-5A DI Angleton (6-3), Fort Bend Hightower (6-5), Fort Bend Kempner (5-5), Houston Milby (4-6), Houston Wisdom (0-10), Katy Paetow (8-3), Manvel (13-1), Richmond Foster (8-5), Rosenberg Terry (2-8)
10 15-5A DI CC Flour Bluff (8-4), CC Veterans Memorial (10-4), Corpus Christi Carroll (0-10), Corpus Christi King (2-8), Corpus Christi Moody (4-6), Corpus Christi Ray (2-8), Gregory-Portland (6-4), Victoria East (5-5), Victoria West (7-5)
11 16-5A DI Brownsville Lopez (2-8), Brownsville Pace (6-5), Brownsville Porter (5-5), Brownsville Veterans Mem (7-3), Donna (3-7), La Joya Palmview (7-4), McAllen (3-7), McAllen Memorial (10-2), McAllen Rowe (7-5), Weslaco East (9-4)
12 12-5A DI Buda Johnson (6-3), Dripping Springs (9-2), Kyle Lehman (1-9), New Braunfels Canyon (0-10), SA Veterans Memorial (9-3), San Antonio Harlandale (5-5), San Antonio McCollum (0-10), Seguin (5-6)
13 14-5A DI Eagle Pass Winn (3-7), Laredo Cigarroa (1-9), Laredo Martin (6-5), Rio Grande City (9-2), SA Southwest Legacy (6-4), San Antonio Southside (7-4), San Antonio Southwest (6-6)
14 1-5A DI El Paso Bel Air (3-7), El Paso Chapin (2-9), El Paso Del Valle (5-6), El Paso El Dorado (1-9)
15 6-5A DI Carrollton Smith (1-9), Carrollton Turner (0-10), Dallas Adams (3-7), Dallas Molina (1-9), Dallas Samuell (2-8), Dallas Sunset (0-10), Dallas White (4-6), Dallas Wilson (3-7), Lancaster (11-3)
16 13-5A DI San Antonio Brackenridge (7-4), San Antonio Burbank (6-5), San Antonio Edison (1-9), San Antonio Highlands (1-9), San Antonio Jefferson (3-7), San Antonio Kennedy (0-10), San Antonio Lanier (4-6), San Antonio Memorial (2-8), San Antonio Sam Houston (3-7)

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 15-5A DII Boerne Champion (13-2), Castroville Medina Valley (5-6), Floresville (2-8), Kerrville Tivy (10-2), Lockhart (6-5), San Antonio Alamo Heights (3-7)
2 12-5A DII Barbers Hill (11-2), Crosby (6-5), Dayton (1-9), Humble Kingwood Park (6-5), Nederland (4-7), Port Neches-Groves (7-4), Santa Fe (2-8), Texas City (2-8)
3 10-5A DII A&M Consolidated (11-1), Bryan Rudder (5-5), Fulshear (1-9), Huntsville (9-4), Lamar Consolidated (9-3), Montgomery (2-8), Montgomery Lake Creek (4-6)
4 5-5A DII Aledo (15-1), Arlington Seguin (1-9), Burleson (6-4), Cleburne (5-5), Everman (4-7), Joshua (1-9), Mansfield Timberview (6-5), Waco University (4-6)
5 8-5A DII Corsicana (7-4), Crandall (10-3), Ennis (12-2), Forney (2-8), Greenville (6-5), North Forney (7-3), Royse City (9-3), Sulphur Springs (1-9)
6 9-5A DII Hallsville (2-8), Jacksonville (2-8), Longview Pine Tree (5-6), Marshall (7-4), Mount Pleasant (5-5), Nacogdoches (2-8), Texarkana Texas (7-5), Whitehouse (8-4)
7 3-5A DII Abilene Wylie (2-8), Canyon Randall (5-8), Lubbock-Cooper (13-2), Plainview (1-9), Wichita Falls (5-8), Wichita Falls Rider (9-5)
8 13-5A DII Bastrop (6-4), Bastrop Cedar Creek (5-5), Brenham (10-3), Elgin (3-7), Georgetown East View (6-5), Leander Glenn (5-6), Leander Rouse (1-9), Pflugerville Connally (1-9)
9 7-5A DII Denison (6-4), Frisco (11-2), Frisco Lebanon Trail (3-7), Frisco Liberty (1-9), Frisco Memorial (1-9), Lake Dallas (3-7), Lucas Lovejoy (7-4), Princeton (4-6), Prosper Rock Hill
10 16-5A DII Edcouch-Elsa (6-5), Mercedes (7-4), Mission Memorial (8-3), Mission Sharyland (5-6), Pharr Valley View (3-7), PSJA Memorial (0-10), PSJA Southwest (3-7), Roma (2-8), Sharyland Pioneer (11-2)
11 11-5A DII Fort Bend Marshall (14-2), Fort Bend Willowridge (7-4), Galena Park (4-6), Houston Austin (2-8), Houston Madison (1-9), Houston Northside (4-6), Houston Sharpstown (0-10), Houston Sterling (5-6), Houston Waltrip (3-7)
12 1-5A DII Canutillo (9-3), Clint Horizon (2-8), El Paso Hanks (6-5), El Paso Parkland (11-1), El Paso Ysleta (6-5)
13 6-5A DII Dallas Adamson (4-6), Dallas Conrad (1-9), Dallas Hillcrest (6-4), Dallas Jefferson (0-10), Dallas Kimball (7-4), Dallas Seagoville (7-4), Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-3), Dallas Spruce (4-6), Mesquite Poteet (5-6)
14 4-5A DII Carrollton Creekview (4-6), Fort Worth North Side (5-6), Fort Worth Polytechnic (4-6), Fort Worth South Hills (1-9), Fort Worth Southwest (3-8), Fort Worth Trimble Tech (2-8), Fort Worth Wyatt (3-8), Grapevine (6-5)
15 2-5A DII El Paso (0-10), El Paso Andress (7-4), El Paso Austin (8-3), El Paso Bowie (5-5), El Paso Burges (9-3), El Paso Irvin (3-6), El Paso Jefferson (3-7)
16 14-5A DII Austin Crockett (2-8), Austin McCallum (5-6), Austin Navarro (1-9), Austin Northeast (3-7), Austin Travis (2-8), Liberty Hill (7-6), Marble Falls (2-8)

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 5-4A DI Alvarado (9-3), Brownwood (11-2), Midlothian Heritage (9-5), Stephenville (6-5), Waco La Vega (14-2), Waxahachie Life (7-4)
2 15-4A DI Alice (9-3), Beeville Jones (11-1), CC Calallen (12-2), CC Tuloso-Midway (4-6), Corpus Christi Miller (12-1), Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3)
3 3-4A DI Canyon (6-5), Dumas (13-1), Hereford (5-6), Pampa (9-3)
4 4-4A DI Burkburnett (3-7), Decatur (12-1), Gainesville (8-3), Lake Worth (5-6), Springtown (13-2), Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-5)
5 12-4A DI Bay City (0-9), El Campo (10-3), Freeport Brazosport (6-5), Needville (10-3), Stafford (5-6), West Columbia (9-2)
6 13-4A DI Austin LBJ (8-3), Burnet (6-4), Fischer Canyon Lake (6-5), Fredericksburg (6-5), Lampasas (13-2), Taylor (0-10)
7 9-4A DI Athens (6-5), Henderson (7-4), Kilgore (5-6), Lindale (7-4), Mabank (6-4), Palestine (7-6), Tyler Chapel Hill (2-8)
8 7-4A DI Anna (5-5), Argyle (13-1), Carrollton Ranchview (9-2), Kaufman (3-7), Melissa (9-4), Paris (6-5), Terrell (1-9)
9 10-4A DI Huffman Hargrave (11-1), Little Cypress-Mauriceville (6-5), Livingston (2-7), Lumberton (7-4), Splendora (5-4), Vidor (5-4)
10 14-4A DI Boerne (7-4), La Vernia (5-6), Pleasanton (6-4), Somerset (3-7), Uvalde (4-6)
11 16-4A DI Hidalgo (8-3), Kingsville King (2-8), La Feria (11-1), RGC La Grulla (4-7), Zapata (3-8)
12 2-4A DI Andrews (11-2), Big Spring (2-9), Fort Stockton (7-3), San Angelo Lake View (3-8)
13 8-4A DI Dallas Carter (6-5), Dallas Lincoln (1-9), Dallas Pinkston (1-9), Dallas Roosevelt (4-6), North Dallas (3-7), Wilmer-Hutchins (6-5)
14 1-4A DI Clint (7-4), Clint Mountain View (8-4), El Paso Riverside (4-6), Fabens (5-5), San Elizario (3-8)
15 6-4A DI Fort Worth Benbrook (4-6), Fort Worth Castleberry (7-4), Fort Worth Dunbar (5-6), Fort Worth Eastern Hills (5-5), Fort Worth Western Hills (2-8), FW Carter-Riverside (0-10), FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis (4-6), Kennedale (7-4)
16 11-4A DI Houston Furr (5-6), Houston Kashmere (2-9), Houston North Forest (2-8), Houston Scarborough (2-8), Houston Washington (1-8), Houston Wheatley (6-5), Houston Worthing (2-7), Houston Yates (2-7)

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 8-4A DII Gilmer (10-4), Longview Spring Hill (6-6), Paris North Lamar (1-9), Pittsburg (4-7), Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (0-10), Texarkana Pleasant Grove (15-1)
2 10-4A DII Carthage (16-0), Center (6-5), Jasper (8-2), Madisonville (2-8), Rusk (3-8), Shepherd (3-7)
3 13-4A DII Cuero (3-7), Giddings (7-6), Gonzales (8-3), La Grange (8-4), Navasota (7-5), Smithville (7-5)
4 12-4A DII Bellville (9-4), Brookshire Royal (3-7), La Marque (6-5), Sealy (6-3), Sweeny (8-3), Wharton (5-6)
5 9-4A DII China Spring (4-8), Gatesville (0-10), Jarrell (5-5), Robinson (5-5), Salado (8-4), Waco Connally (12-1)
6 11-4A DII Bridge City (3-7), Hamshire-Fannett (7-4), Hardin-Jefferson (1-9), Liberty (3-6), Orangefield (9-2), Silsbee (9-5), West Orange-Stark (10-2)
7 6-4A DII Caddo Mills (8-3), Farmersville (2-9), Nevada Community (5-6), Quinlan Ford (4-6), Sunnyvale (12-1), Wills Point (6-5)
8 7-4A DII Brownsboro (2-8), Bullard (3-8), Canton (2-9), Mexia (7-4), Van (6-4)
9 1-4A DII Midland Greenwood (14-1), Monahans (2-8), Pecos (7-5), Snyder (3-8), Sweetwater (4-7)
10 2-4A DII Borger (1-9), Levelland (4-7), Lubbock Estacado (12-1), Perryton (2-9), Seminole (8-4)
11 3-4A DII Bridgeport (5-6), Graham (7-5), Iowa Park (12-2), Mineral Wells (0-9), Vernon (1-8)
12 4-4A DII Aubrey (5-7), Celina (7-5), Krum (0-10), Sanger (1-9), Van Alstyne (7-5)
13 16-4A DII Corpus Christi West Oso (4-7), Ingleside (2-8), Port Isabel (3-7), Raymondville (9-2), Rio Hondo (6-5), Robstown (2-8), Rockport-Fulton (9-4), Sinton (7-6)
14 5-4A DII Ferris (2-9), Glen Rose (7-6), Godley (8-3), Hillsboro (4-7), Venus (1-9)
15 15-4A DII Bandera (8-3), Carrizo Springs (2-8), Crystal City (5-6), Devine (6-5), Hondo (6-6), Pearsall (2-8)
16 14-4A DII Austin Achieve (5-5), Austin Eastside Memorial (0-10), Geronimo Navarro (13-1), Manor New Tech (1-9), San Antonio YML, Wimberley (12-4)

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 11-3A DI Caldwell (3-7), Cameron Yoe (11-2), Little River Academy (2-8), Lorena (5-5), McGregor (4-6), Rockdale (8-3), Troy (12-2)
2 12-3A DI Boling (1-8), Columbus (12-3), Hallettsville (10-3), Hempstead (5-5), Hitchcock (4-7), Yoakum (4-7)
3 6-3A DI Atlanta (5-5), Gladewater (10-4), Gladewater Sabine (10-2), Jefferson (9-3), New Boston (1-9), Tatum (3-7), White Oak (0-10)
4 15-3A DI Aransas Pass (3-7), Edna (8-4), Goliad (1-9), Mathis (7-4), Orange Grove (3-8), Palacios (8-3), Vanderbilt Industrial (11-2)
5 5-3A DI Bonham (1-9), Commerce (4-7), Emory Rains (6-5), Howe (3-7), Mineola (5-5), Mount Vernon (8-3), Pottsboro (15-1), Winnsboro (8-5)
6 7-3A DI Dallas A+ Academy (1-9), Dallas Life Oak Cliff (8-3), Dallas Madison (9-3), Grandview (15-1), Maypearl (3-7), West (4-7), Whitney (11-2)
7 4-3A DI Bowie (0-10), Boyd (6-5), Brock (12-3), Paradise (5-5), Pilot Point (12-2), Ponder (3-7), Whitesboro (7-5)
8 13-3A DI Blanco (4-6), Comfort (10-3), Lago Vista (6-5), Llano (7-5), Luling (0-10)
9 9-3A DI Coldspring-Oakhurst (5-5), Crockett (9-3), Diboll (11-1), Elkhart (5-5), Huntington (1-10), Palestine Westwood (2-8), Trinity (0-10)
10 2-3A DI Amarillo River Road (4-7), Bushland (12-1), Dalhart (7-5), Littlefield (4-6), Muleshoe (0-10)
11 3-3A DI Breckenridge (1-9), Clyde (7-4), Early (3-7), San Angelo TLCA (1-9), Tuscola Jim Ned (7-4), Wall (12-1)
12 14-3A DI Cotulla (7-4), Jourdanton (10-2), Lytle (1-9), Marion (8-4), Poteet (3-8), San Antonio Cole (4-6), Universal City Randolph (8-4)
13 8-3A DI Eustace (2-8), Fairfield (7-5), Groesbeck (2-8), Kemp (3-8), Malakoff (11-2), Teague (4-7)
14 1-3A DI Brownfield (4-7), Denver City (10-2), Kermit (2-7), Lamesa (0-10), Shallowater (7-5), Slaton (6-6)
15 10-3A DI Anahuac (5-6), Buna (6-5), Cleveland Tarkington (3-6), East Chambers (10-2), Hardin (3-7), Kirbyville (2-8), Woodville (4-6)
16 16-3A DI Bishop (1-9), Corpus Christi London (9-2), Falfurrias (6-4), Lyford (5-6), Progreso (3-8), San Diego (6-5), Santa Gertrudis Academy (0-10)

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 13-3A DII Buffalo (8-3), Clifton (8-4), Florence (1-9), Franklin (7-4), Lexington (5-8), Riesel (4-7), Rogers (11-2)
2 14-3A DII Altair Rice Consolidated (5-5), Danbury (1-8), East Bernard (14-1), Tidehaven (6-6), Van Vleck (4-5), Wallis Brazos (3-8)
3 5-3A DII Comanche (5-6), Dublin (8-3), Eastland (9-2), Jacksboro (8-4), Merkel (2-8), Millsap (4-6)
4 3-3A DII Amarillo Highland Park (5-6), Canadian (14-1), Childress (5-7), Dimmitt (1-9), Friona (10-3), Spearman (5-6), Tulia (4-6)
5 10-3A DII Daingerfield (11-3), DeKalb (6-4), Hooks (8-3), Paris Chisum (3-7), Pattonville Prairiland (2-8), Paul Pewitt (14-2), Redwater (1-9)
6 11-3A DII Elysian Fields (7-5), Harleton (10-3), Hughes Springs (8-3), New Diana (6-5), Ore City (2-8), Queen City (0-10), Waskom (5-5)
7 15-3A DII Dilley (0-10), George West (12-1), Karnes City (5-5), Natalia (8-4), Nixon-Smiley (4-7), Poth (11-2), Stockdale (5-7)
8 12-3A DII Anderson-Shiro (8-3), Corrigan-Camden (6-5), Hemphill (6-5), Kountze (1-8), New Waverly (5-5), Newton (11-2), Warren (2-8)
9 4-3A DII Abernathy (12-2), Coahoma (9-3), Idalou (6-5), Lubbock Roosevelt (3-8), Reagan County (0-11), Stanton (2-8)
10 6-3A DII Callisburg (0-10), Henrietta (5-6), Holliday (10-4), Nocona (4-6), Valley View (12-3), Wichita Falls City View (9-3)
11 8-3A DII Bells (9-4), Blue Ridge (7-5), Gunter (15-1), Leonard (6-5), Lone Oak (2-8), Sadler S&S Consolidated (1-9), Whitewright (5-6)
12 2-3A DII Ballinger (8-3), Bangs (6-5), Brady (5-6), Ingram Moore (3-7), San Angelo Grape Creek (1-9), Sonora (4-7)
13 9-3A DII Arp (2-8), Gilmer Harmony (8-4), Grand Saline (7-4), New London West Rusk (7-4), Quitman (0-10), Troup (7-5), Winona (6-5)
14 7-3A DII Blooming Grove (4-6), Corsicana Mildred (6-4), Dallas Gateway Charter (0-10), Edgewood (7-4), Palmer (11-1), Rice (6-5), Scurry-Rosser (3-7)
15 16-3A DII Banquete (1-9), Hebbronville (6-5), Monte Alto (3-7), Odem (8-3), Santa Rosa (5-5), Skidmore-Tynan (5-5), Taft (4-7)
16 1-3A DII Alpine (9-3), Anthony (3-8), Crane (9-3), Odessa Compass Academy, Tornillo (1-10)

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 13-2A DI Flatonia (11-2), Ganado (10-4), Schulenburg (6-5), Shiner (12-1), Weimar (10-2)
2 10-2A DI Garrison (5-6), Joaquin (10-3), San Augustine (13-1), Saratoga West Hardin (4-7), Shelbyville (7-4), Timpson (5-6)
3 11-2A DI Alto (11-1), Centerville (6-4), Grapeland (10-3), Groveton (11-3), Jewett Leon (3-8), Normangee (6-6)
4 2-2A DI Floydada (2-8), Hale Center (4-6), New Deal (10-2), Post (15-1), Sundown (8-5), Tahoka (8-3)
5 4-2A DI Cisco (11-2), Coleman (4-6), DeLeon (4-8), Goldthwaite (2-8), San Saba (13-1), Winters (5-6)
6 15-2A DI Bloomington (2-8), Freer (5-6), Kenedy (6-5), Refugio (16-0), Three Rivers (8-4)
7 14-2A DI Brackettville (7-4), Center Point (6-5), Harper (2-8), Johnson City (3-8), Mason (10-3), Ozona (8-4)
8 12-2A DI Bruceville-Eddy (9-2), Hearne (7-5), Holland (13-1), Moody (3-7), Rosebud-Lott (0-10), Thorndale (9-3), Thrall (6-5)
9 3-2A DI Anson (7-4), Colorado City (0-10), Forsan (3-7), Haskell (3-8), Hawley (13-1), Stamford (6-5)
10 7-2A DI Bosqueville (5-6), Crawford (9-4), Hamilton (6-5), Itasca (3-7), Rio Vista (2-8), Tolar (5-6), Valley Mills (6-5)
11 6-2A DI Alba-Golden (3-7), Bogata Rivercrest (11-2), Celeste (2-8), Como-Pickton (4-7), Cooper (3-7), Honey Grove (10-2), Wolfe City (8-3)
12 1-2A DI Boys Ranch (0-10), Farwell (7-4), Olton (6-5), Panhandle (8-3), Sanford-Fritch (2-9), Stinnett West Texas (10-3)
13 5-2A DI Alvord (5-6), Collinsville (6-6), Lindsay (9-3), Tioga (3-7), Tom Bean (4-7), Trenton (4-6)
14 9-2A DI Beckville (2-8), Big Sandy (4-8), Frankston (4-5), Gladewater Union Grove (4-6), Hawkins (3-8), Linden-Kildaire (3-7), Price Carlisle (8-4)
15 8-2A DI Axtell (1-9), Cayuga (4-7), Dawson (10-3), Italy (8-4), Kerens (1-9), Marlin (2-8)
16 16-2A DI Ben Bolt (5-5), La Villa (3-8), Premont (5-6), Riviera-Kaufer (2-8), Santa Maria (7-4)

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 4-2A DII Clarendon (6-5), Memphis (1-9), Shamrock (3-8), Wellington (12-2), Wheeler (10-3)
2 3-2A DII Booker (1-8), Gruver (8-5), Stratford (13-2), Sunray (1-9), Vega (9-4)
3 10-2A DII Bremond (12-2), Chilton (7-5), Frost (4-7), Hubbard (5-5), Mart (13-3), Wortham (7-4)
4 5-2A DII Crosbyton (1-9), Hamlin (12-3), Lockney (1-9), Ralls (10-2), Roscoe (1-8)
5 6-2A DII Archer City (7-4), Electra (5-6), Munday (2-6), Olney (0-9), Quanah (5-7), Seymour (6-6)
6 7-2A DII Chico (3-8), Era (0-11), Muenster (11-3), Petrolia (3-7), Windthorst (10-3)
7 14-2A DII Christoval (10-2), Eldorado (10-2), Junction (4-7), Menard (3-8), Miles (7-4), Rocksprings (3-7)
8 8-2A DII Albany (8-4), Cross Plains (7-4), Hico (0-10), Meridian (0-10), Ranger (1-9), Santo (8-3)
9 13-2A DII Bartlett (0-10), Burton (6-5), Granger (9-4), Iola (4-7), Milano (1-9), Snook (4-7), Somerville (2-8)
10 11-2A DII Colmesneil (2-7), Cushing (1-9), Lovelady (6-5), Mount Enterprise (9-2), Overton (0-10), Pineland West Sabine (3-6), Tenaha (5-5)
11 9-2A DII Clarksville (5-6), Cumby (8-4), Detroit (7-5), Maud (3-7), Quinlan Boles (1-9), Simms Bowie (4-7)
12 15-2A DII Benavides (2-8), Bruni (5-7), Charlotte (5-5), D'Hanis (6-5), La Pryor (7-5), Sabinal (0-10)
13 2-2A DII Bovina (4-7), New Home (4-7), Ropesville Ropes (9-3), Smyer (6-5), Sudan (11-1)
14 1-2A DII Iraan (0-11), McCamey (4-8), Plains (0-10), Seagraves (5-6), Wink (10-4)
15 16-2A DII Agua Dulce (10-2), Falls City (13-2), Louise (1-10), Pettus (1-9), Runge (2-9), Woodsboro (0-10), Yorktown (3-7)
16 12-2A DII Burkeville (0-8), Deweyville (6-5), Evadale (5-5), High Island (4-4), Hull-Daisetta (2-7), Sabine Pass (1-6)

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 1-1A DI Claude (5-5), Happy (7-4), McLean (13-2), Turkey Valley (5-5), White Deer (10-3)
2 3-1A DI Crowell (6-5), Knox City (8-3), Paducah (7-3), Spur (9-3), Vernon Northside (5-4)
3 11-1A DI Avalon (11-1), Blum (13-2), Bynum (7-4), Covington (8-2), Milford (7-4)
4 6-1A DI Garden City (8-3), Lenorah Grady (3-7), Midland TLC, Rankin (12-2)
5 15-1A DI Evant (5-5), Jonesboro (12-2), Lometa (3-7), Zephyr (4-7)
6 13-1A DI Baird (8-2), Gorman (7-4), Lingleville (5-5), May (10-2), Santa Anna (1-9)
7 7-1A DI Aspermont (6-4), Hermleigh (3-7), Ira (11-1), Roby (1-7), Rotan (2-8)
8 8-1A DI Bronte (1-9), Robert Lee (6-4), Roscoe Highland (6-4), Sterling City (9-2), Westbrook (4-6)
9 9-1A DI Arlington TLCA (3-4), Bryson (5-5), Newcastle (5-5), Perrin-Whitt (8-3), Saint Jo (11-2)
10 2-1A DI Kress (6-5), Lorenzo (4-6), Nazareth (5-4), Petersburg (6-4), Springlake-Earth (2-8)
11 12-1A DI Abbott (3-7), Aquilla (4-7), Coolidge (5-5), Gholson (5-5), Penelope (4-5)
12 4-1A DI Borden County (12-1), Meadow (4-6), O'Donnell (5-5), Wellman-Union (3-7), Whiteface (4-6)
13 14-1A DI Eden (7-5), Irion County (7-3), Paint Rock (3-7), Veribest (3-7), Water Valley (4-6)
14 5-1A DI Fort Davis (6-4), Imperial Buena Vista (1-8), Marfa (2-8), Van Horn (6-6)
15 16-1A DI Leakey (9-2), McDade (3-7), Medina (2-8), Nueces Canyon (10-3), Prairie Lea (3-7)
16 10-1A DI Campbell (2-5), Fruitvale (3-6), Gilmer Union Hill (10-2), Leverett's Chapel (7-2), Savoy (0-7)

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

RANK DISTRICT TEAMS (2019 RECORD)
1 13-1A DII Apple Springs (5-5), Calvert (8-4), Chester (3-6), Oakwood (8-5)
2 5-1A DII Balmorhea (10-2), Dell City , Grandfalls-Royalty (10-2), Sanderson (4-5), Sierra Blanca (4-4), Valentine
3 11-1A DII Bluff Dale (4-6), Gordon (11-2), Gustine (5-5), Strawn (9-5), Three Way (2-8)
4 7-1A DII Afton Patton Springs (1-7), Guthrie (1-8), Jayton (12-1), Motley County (11-4), Southland (3-7)
5 16-1A DII Cherokee (2-8), Lohn (0-4), Mullin (1-9), Richland Springs (14-0), Rochelle (8-3)
6 2-1A DII Groom (10-3), Hart (2-8), Silverton (2-8), Wildorado (7-1)
7 3-1A DII Amherst (6-4), Anton (7-5), Cotton Center (0-10), Lazbuddie (5-5), Whitharral (9-3)
8 15-1A DII Blanket (9-3), Brookesmith (9-2), Rising Star (2-6), Sidney (3-7), Valera Panther Creek (3-5)
9 9-1A DII Haskell Paint Creek , Lueders-Avoca (4-6), Moran (5-5), Throckmorton (6-6), Woodson (6-4)
10 6-1A DII Abilene TLC, Blackwell (13-1), Loraine (6-5), Olfen (0-1), Trent (0-9)
11 4-1A DII Ackerly Sands (0-10), Lamesa Klondike (7-3), Loop (9-2), Welch Dawson , Wilson (2-7)
12 12-1A DII Cranfills Gap (9-3), Iredell (1-9), Kopperl (1-8), Morgan (3-8), Walnut Springs (3-8)
13 1-1A DII Darrouzett, Follett (2-6), Hedley (1-9), Lefors (5-5), Miami (5-5)
14 10-1A DII Bowie Gold-burg (0-9), Forestburg (4-7), Ladonia Fannindel (3-6), Trinidad (4-7)
15 8-1A DII Benjamin (2-7), Chillicothe (3-6), Harrold (0-0), Rule (4-6)
16 14-1A DII Buckholts (3-7), Dime Box (4-1), Mount Calm (2-8), Oglesby (2-7)

 

Triggered. How is that San Antonio district possibly ranked #3rd in 6A and Westlake and Lake Travis' district sitting at #12 when they tear every San Antonio team in that district a new one every year in the playoffs? Average margin of victory is north of 35 points. I know, overall strength, blah, blah, blah but San Antonio HS football sucks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, TreatyOak said:

Triggered. How is that San Antonio district possibly ranked #3rd in 6A and Westlake and Lake Travis' district sitting at #12 when they tear every San Antonio team in that district a new one every year in the playoffs? Average margin of victory is north of 35 points. I know, overall strength, blah, blah, blah but San Antonio HS football sucks.

SA football has been down big time the past couple seasons. Judson & NISD have both been hurt by new schools opening, and Steele lost their great coach recently. O’Connor let a 4th quarter lead on LT slip away a couple years ago. It’s definitely not like the late 2000s anymore when it was more competitive. I still remember Marcus Wright from Reagan absolutely shredded Westlake in back to back years. Even pulled off the upset in ‘07. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, TreatyOak said:

Triggered. How is that San Antonio district possibly ranked #3rd in 6A and Westlake and Lake Travis' district sitting at #12 when they tear every San Antonio team in that district a new one every year in the playoffs? Average margin of victory is north of 35 points. I know, overall strength, blah, blah, blah but San Antonio HS football sucks.

Because behind LT and Westlake, that district is complete ass, my dude.  Seriously, Hays might be the third best program in that district.  Smithson Valley might be the 5th-best program in that SA district.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Navarro

Blount did not mince words when the*Gazette*talked to him Monday afternoon about the realignment.

“It’s tough on us being in that district,” Blount said. “I think it’s going to hurt us this year and the effects of it will be long term.

“It’s hard to find games for your junior highs and sub-varsity teams.”

Wimberley is the one holdover from Navarro’s previous district, while Manor Tech, Austin Eastside Memorial, Austin Achieve and SA Young Men’s Leadership were added to the new district.

“Manor said they would have a JV, but that’s it,” Blount said. “Eastside is not going to have a JV, freshman or junior high and Achieve Academy and SA Young Men’s Leadership is going to be the same way.

“So we’re going to be scrambling to find games for our sub-varsities and having to send them every which way — and a bunch of 4A schools are going to be dealing with the same issue we are.”

That the UIL put those four schools all in the same district, rather than splitting them up, creates an issue for a large part of the district season.

“It’s hard enough when you’re trying to find them for one game or so,” Blount said. “But to look during everybody’s district play for a minimum of three games — it’s going to be hard to do.”

Blount wasn’t sure exactly why the UIL chose to group the four schools together, but said it probably came down to location.

“I guess just looking geographically that the UIL placed it like that,” he said. “I don’t think it was anything intentional, but those guys are kind of in the same area.”

Blount is also concerned with the level of competition that those schools can provide for the Panthers.

“That’s what prepared us for a good playoff run every year, to be battle tested and having to play hard every single week — that’s not going to be the case any more,” Blount said.

Blount had some idea that at least a couple of those schools would be in the new district, “but I did not think it would be all four of them,” he said.

“Manor Tech is coming up from 3A, it’s going to be Achieve Academy’s first year of playing football and it’s the same with SA Young Men’s — that’s three brand new schools.

“But the main concern that I have is for our younger kids on our sub-varsities, who are we going to schedule?” Blount said. “You aren’t going to be able to play 4A’s because they aren’t going to be looking for games.”

Blount was not sure what, if any, recourse the school might pursue with the UIL.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/4/2020 at 11:37 AM, CoachEmUp64 said:

According to Matt Stepp the last time they werent in district together was 1997

Plano was with the Richardson schools for many years once they first made the top division in the late 70s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Walden Ponderer said:

Man, none of the teams in Kingsville's district were even on their schedule, let alone in their district, when I was there. Fuck, I'm old.

5A looks about like the top division when I was in school (4A-there was B to 4A at that time).  All those city schools have moved down.  Districts 1-4, 7, most of 10, 11 & 12,  14-17, most of 21-24, most of 27-29.  Of course there are some new schools.  There are 10 Frisco schools when there was one tiny Frisco High when I was in school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Helobious said:

SA football has been down big time the past couple seasons. Judson & NISD have both been hurt by new schools opening, and Steele lost their great coach recently. O’Connor let a 4th quarter lead on LT slip away a couple years ago. It’s definitely not like the late 2000s anymore when it was more competitive. I still remember Marcus Wright from Reagan absolutely shredded Westlake in back to back years. Even pulled off the upset in ‘07. 

I sat through one of those games. Brutal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Beau Vine said:

Because behind LT and Westlake, that district is complete ass, my dude.  Seriously, Hays might be the third best program in that district.  Smithson Valley might be the 5th-best program in that SA district.  

Can't deny it, bro - our district sucks. But San Antonio teams REALLY suck and are weird. They rarely play any teams out of the city and they all build up their record against some really crappy SA programs. And at playoff time, Westlake and LT beat the crap out of all of them and it's rarely by less than 30 points. In face, we look forward to it cause we know it doesn't get tough till Houston and Dallas come along. 

But there is NO way that crappy San Antonio district should be "3rd in state." (Hey, I said I was triggered) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, TreatyOak said:

But San Antonio teams REALLY suck and are weird. They rarely play any teams out of the city and they all build up their record against some really crappy SA programs. And at playoff time, Westlake and LT beat the crap out of all of them and it's rarely by less than 30 points.

This is so fucking stupid and full of errors that it reads like it was lifted straight off the 6atexasfootball.com board.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Beau Vine said:

This is so fucking stupid and full of errors that it reads like it was lifted straight off the 6atexasfootball.com board.

Love you too! Here's Lake Travis vs shitty SA schools 2018-2019 

Screen-Shot-2020-02-07-at-1-13-15-PM.png

Screen-Shot-2020-02-07-at-1-12-35-PM.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Beau Vine said:

This is so fucking stupid and full of errors that it reads like it was lifted straight off the 6atexasfootball.com board.

And here's my beloved Chaps vs San Antonio 2017-2019. Not pretty. Let's see your data, lol.  

Screen-Shot-2020-02-07-at-1-11-59-PM.pngScreen-Shot-2020-02-07-at-1-11-33-PM.pngScreen-Shot-2020-02-07-at-1-11-06-PM.png

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Judson is the only top tier-SA program involved in those games. Madison & SV have been down recently. Weslaco & Vela aren’t SA schools. Also you left out O’Connor vs LT in 2017. O’Connor had a 4th quarter lead before it got away. Judson beat LT in 2017 as well. 
 

And you can’t tell me whoever the Westlake QB was in 2009 doesn’t still have nightmares about Mingo Rincon. One of the most dominant single game defensive performances I’ve ever seen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can't deny it, bro - our district sucks. But San Antonio teams REALLY suck and are weird. They rarely play any teams out of the city and they all build up their record against some really crappy SA programs. And at playoff time, Westlake and LT beat the crap out of all of them and it's rarely by less than 30 points. In face, we look forward to it cause we know it doesn't get tough till Houston and Dallas come along.  But there is NO way that crappy San Antonio district should be "3rd in state." (Hey, I said I was triggered) 

 

 

 

I agree with what you are saying - that SA district ranking is out of line with recent play. That said the rest of our district is SO SO BAD....at pretty much everything except soccer.

 

Daughter is a Varsity VB player at WL. The LT game is huge. Always. But the girls love it when they play out of district teams like Vandegrift because the games against the rest of the district are flat out non-competitive.

 

(yes that includes Bowie, lately).

 

For VB I wish we were in the round rock district.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, that district is hosed, horribly unbalanced in most sports, WL, LT and nobody else

my daughter has friends at LT who didn't play their sport because the games aren't competitive at all

Edited by pacman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yes, that district is hosed, horribly unbalanced in most sports, WL, LT and nobody else

my daughter has friends at LT who didn't play their sport because the games aren't competitive at all

I was thinking/hoping that they would shift WL/LT to the Round Rock/CP district and put the New Braunsfels schools (or Hutto) + SM with the Austin schools.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I don't know how they have managed to avoid that.

I didn't understand why they removed you all from the district with LISD schools in the first place.  Think you all played them in district as late as 2016?

Our RR/LISD district is crazy tough; 9 schools in our district. They could have easily taken our district's smaller schools and placed them with the Austin 6a schools, or with the Temple area 6a schools. Then, they could have left you all in the LISD district with Vista Ridge and Vandy.

Vandy is tearing through our district in every sport.

Edited by pacman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Gardner Barnes said:

I agree with what you are saying - that SA district ranking is out of line with recent play. That said the rest of our district is SO SO BAD....at pretty much everything except soccer.

Daughter is a Varsity VB player at WL. The LT game is huge. Always. But the girls love it when they play out of district teams like Vandegrift because the games against the rest of the district are flat out non-competitive.

(yes that includes Bowie, lately).

For VB I wish we were in the round rock district.

Congrats to your daughter making varsity VB at Westlake. That is a huge achievement! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Helobious said:

Judson is the only top tier-SA program involved in those games. Madison & SV have been down recently. Weslaco & Vela aren’t SA schools. Also you left out O’Connor vs LT in 2017. O’Connor had a 4th quarter lead before it got away. Judson beat LT in 2017 as well. 
 

And you can’t tell me whoever the Westlake QB was in 2009 doesn’t still have nightmares about Mingo Rincon. One of the most dominant single game defensive performances I’ve ever seen.

Your first sentence proves my point. It's Judson and a bunch of teams that spend all season beating up on shitty SA schools, then make it to the playoffs and never do anything. In 2017 LT lost to Judson, then turned it around and beat them badly in the playoffs, as usual. Never said Weslaco & Vela was in SA. Just too lazy to remove them.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


mpu


Football ... Basketball ... Baseball ... Other Sports ... Recruiting ... Gambling ... Movies & TV ... Music ... Hobbies ... Lulz ... Food & Travel ... Daily Texan ... Help ... For Sale ... Politics ... Board Discussion
×
×
  • Create New...